[The University of Leicester]

University Calendar 2005-2006

Press and Publications >> University Calendar >> Records
UNIVERSITY RECORDS 
THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE 1918-1957

Visitor

1922-28   The Rt Hon The Lord Haldane, KT, OM, LLD, FRS
1929-57   Professor Gilbert Murray, OM, MA, LLD, DLitt, DCL

OFFICERS
President
1922-25   Henry John Brinsley Manners, KG, 8th Duke of Rutland
1925-40   John Henry Montague Manners, 9th Duke of Rutland
1955-57   The Rt Hon The Lord Adrian, OM, MA, MD, DSc, LLD, FRS, FRCP

Chairman of Council
1919-39   Sir Jonathan North
1939-45   Astley V Clarke, MA, MD
1945-57   H Percy Gee, CBE, LLD, JP

Principal
1919-31   R F Rattray, MA, PhD
1932-51   F L Attenborough, MA
1952-57   Sir Charles Wilson, MA, LLD

Secretary and Registrar
1919-29   W G Gibbs
1930-46   L M Sear
1947-57   H B Martin, BCom, LLD, FCIS


DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES AWARDED

GRADUATES

The names of the graduates of the University from its foundations to 1973 are published in a separate volume Degrees and Certificates Since 1973 a list of the graduates admitted to degrees in any one year is published in the Annual Report for that year
For the list of registered students of the University College or University who have been admitted to degrees of the University of London reference should be made to the University of Leicester Calendar for 1960-61

GRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN EDUCATION
The names of the graduates who have been awarded the Graduate Certificate in Education up to 1973 are published in the separate volume Degrees and Certificates.
For the list of graduates awarded the full-time Diploma in Education prior to 1954, reference should be made to the University of Leicester Calendar for 1958-59
.

CERTIFICATE IN APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES
The names of those awarded the Certificate in Applied Social Studies up to 1973 are published in the separate volume Degrees and Certificates.
For the list of holders of the Diploma in Social Studies reference should be made to the University of Leicester Calendar for 1964-65.

GRADUATE CERTIFICATE IN MUSEUM STUDIES
The names of those awarded the Graduate Certificate in Museum Studies up to 1973 are published in the separate volume Degrees and Certificates.

THE UNIVERSITY

Chancellors 
1957-71   The Rt Hon The Lord Adrian, OM, MA, MD, DSc, LLD, FRS,
              FRCP 
1971-84   Professor Sir Alan Hodgkin, OM, KBE, MA, ScD, MD, DSc,
              FRS
1984-95   The Lord Porter, OM, FRS, BSc, MA PhD, ScD, FRSC
1995-05   Sir Michael Atiyah, OM, FRS, MA, PhD, DSc
2005-      Sir Peter Williams, CBE, FRS, FREng

Pro-Chancellors

1957-62   H Percy Gee, CBE, LLD, JP 
1957-77   Sir Charles Keene, CBE, LLD, JP 
1962-81   J N Frears, CBE, MA, LLD, JP
1987-91   Sir Sydney King, OBE, LLD
1978-91   K W Bowder, OBE, LLD
1991-95   D A Walmsley, BA, LLB, LLD
1995-98   Sir Edwin Nixon, CBE, DL, MA, LLD
1996-      J C Foster, OBE, MA, DipEd
1998-      Sir Tom McKillop, BSc, PhD
2004-      G N Corah, OBE, DL, CIMgt, FInstD, FRSA

Treasurers

1966-75   M Goldsmith, LLD
1975-80   His Hon Judge H A Skinner, MA, QC
1981-85   R R Thornton, CBE, DL, MA, LLB
1986-95   E Y Whittle, MA, PhD
1995-99   G A Cinderby, IPFA, FCCA
1999-      M A Chamberlain, LLD, FCA

Vice-Chancellors

1957-61   Sir Charles Wilson MA, LLD 
1962-76   Sir Fraser Noble, MBE, MA, LLD 
1977-87   Sir Maurice Shock, MA, LLD
1987-99   K J R Edwards, BSc, MA, PhD, DSc, LLD 
1999-      Professor R G Burgess, BA, PhD, AcSS

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

1957-60   Professor L Hunter, PhD, DSc, FRIC 
1960-63   Professor J Simmons, MA, FRHistS, FRSL 
1963-66   Professor N Pye, BA 
1966-69   Professor R L Goodstein, BA, MSc, DLit, PhD 
1969-70   Professor L C Sykes, MA, DPhil 
1970-73   Professor R D Peacock, PhD, DSc 
1973-76   Professor J K Grodecki, OBE, MA, JP 
1976-78   Professor R Davis, BSc (Econ), PhD, FBA 
1979-81   Professor H A Jones, CBE, MA 
1981-82   Professor G H Martin, CBE, MA, DPhil, FSA, FRHistS 
1981-85   Professor J E Spence, BA, BSc (Econ) 
1983-87   Professor R D Peacock, PhD, DSc
1985-87   Professor G Bernbaum, BSc (Econ), FRSA
1987-91   Professor A R S Ponter, BSc, MA, PhD, ARCS
1989-93   J Bonner, BSc (Econ), BPhil
1991-95   Professor I M T Davidson, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC, FRSA
1993-96   Professor A R S Ponter, MA, BSc, PhD, ARCS
1993-97   Professor R C A White, MA, LLM
1996-98   Professor A G H Blakeley, MA, DPhil, BM, BCh
1997-01   Professor J L Beeby, MA, PhD
1997-01   Professor P S Fearon, BA
2001-02   Professor W A Light, BSc, MA, PhD
1999-03   Professor J H Holloway, OBE, BSc, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC
2001-03   Professor S M Pearce, MA, PhD, FSA, FMA
2003-      Professor G W W Barker, PhD, FBA, FSA, MIFA
2003-      Professor W J Brammar, BSc, PhD
2003-      Professor J C Fothergill, BSc, MSc, PhD, CEng, CPhys,
              FIEE, MInstP, SMIEE
2004-      Professor M P Thompson, LLB, LLM
2005-      Professor I Postlethwaite, BSc, MA, PhD, CEng, FIEE, FInstMC, FIEEE


Deputy Vice-Chancellor
 
1970-78  Professor L C Sykes, MA, DPhil

Deans of the Faculties

1957-60   Professor A R Humphreys, MA, AM (Arts)
              Professor N Pye, BA (Science)
              Professor A G Pool, BSc (Econ), PhD (Social Sciences)
              Professor J W Tibble, MA, MEd (Education)
1960-62   Professor A J Allaway, MA, JP (Education)
              Professor J D B Miller, MEc (Social Sciences)
1960-63   Professor P H Powell, MA, DrPhil, DLitt (Arts) 
              Professor T G Tutin, MA, FLS (Science)
1962-65   Professor I Neustadt, PhD, DrSc (Econ) (Social Sciences)
1963-66   Professor F W J Hemmings, MA, DPhil (Arts)
              Professor H P Moon, MA (Science) 
1966-68   E N Pickering, MSc, PhD (Science)
1965-68   H J Dyos, BSc (Econ), PhD (Social Sciences)
1966-69   Professor A Wasserstein, BA, PhD (Arts)
1968-69   Professor C I Savage, MCom (Social Sciences)
1968-70   Professor R D Peacock, PhD, DSc (Science)
1969-72   Professor J Kemp, MA (Arts)
1970-73   Professor A J Meadows, MA, MSc, DPhil (Science)
1969-74   G E Hurd, MA (Social Sciences)
1972-75   Professor G H Martin, CBE, MA, DPhil, FRHistS (Arts)
              Professor W A Crammond, OBE, MD, FRCPsych, FANZCP,
              FRACP (Medicine)
1973-76   M A Khan, BSc, PhD (Science)
              Professor J K Grodecki, OBE, MA, JP (Law)
1975-78   J Hampton, BA, L ès L, Dde l’U (Arts)
1976-79   Professor G D S MacLellan, MA, PhD, CEng, FIMechE,
              FIEE (Science)
1978-81   A K B Evans, BA, PhD, FRHistS, FSA (Arts)
1976-82   Professor D G Barnsley, LLM (Law)
1979-82   Professor R Whittam, BSc, MA, PhD, FRS (Science)
1981-82   Professor H B Willson, MA (Arts)
1974-83   J Bonner, BSc (Econ), PhD (Social Sciences)
1982-84   Professor W Sluckin, BSc(Eng), BSc, PhD, FBPsS (Science)
1982-85   R H Evans, MA, FSA (Arts)
1976-87   Professor E J Griew, MA, LLB (Law)
1984-87   Professor S Trippett, BA, PhD, ScD (Science)
1985-88   T Keefe, MA (Arts)
1975-89   Sir Robert Kilpatrick, CBE, MD, FRCP (Medicine)
1983-89   P L Cottrell, BSc (Econ), PhD (Social Sciences)
1987-89   Professor E A Davis, BSc, MA, PhD (Science)
1987-90   R J H Stone, LLB, LLM (Law)
1989-93   Professor J L Beeby, MA, PhD (Science)
1990-93   Professor R C A White, MA, LLM (Law)
1989-94   C M Price, BSc, PhD (Social Sciences)
1993-95   Professor W J Brammar, BSc, PhD, FRSA (Science)
1993-95   Professor J J Fawcett, LLB, PhD (Law)
1988-96   D T Johnson, MA (Arts)
1996-97   Professor J L Beeby, MA, PhD (Science)
1993-98   Professor M J Galton, MSc, MEd, PhD, FRSA (Education &
              Continuing Studies)
1997-98   Professor W J Brammar, BSc, PhD, FRSA (Science)
1994-99   Professor D J Pyle, BA, MSc, PhD (Social Sciences)
1995-99   J C Woodliffe, LLB, LLM (Law)
1998-99   Professor J H Holloway, BSc, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC
              (Science)
1990-00   Professor F Harris, CBE, MB, ChB, MMed (Paed), MD,
              FRCP, FRCP (Ed), FRCPCH, FRSA, FMedSci (Medicine
              & Biological Sciences)
1996-01   Professor S M Pearce, MA, PhD, FSA, FMA (Arts)
1999-01   Professor W A Light, BSc, MA, PhD (Science)
1999-02   R M Negrine, BA, PhD (Social Sciences)
1999-03   Professor R C A White, MA, LLM, Solicitor of the Supreme Court
              (Law)
2000-03   Professor W J Brammar, BSc, PhD (Medicine and Biological
              Sciences)
2001-03   Professor A W Yarrington, BA, PhD, FSA (Arts)
2001-03   Professor J C Fothergill, BSc, MSc, PhD, CEng, CPhys,
              FIEE, MInstP, SMIEEE (Science)
1998-05   Professor K R Fogelman, BA, CPsychol, FBPsS (Education and
              Continuing Studies)
2002-      Professor P M Jackson, BA, PhD, FRSA (Social Sciences)
2003-      Professor C M V Clarkson, BA, LLB, LLM (Law)
2003-      Professor A R Hillman, BSc, DPhil, CChem, MRSC (Science)
2003-      Professor E J Shattock, BA, MA, PhD (Arts)
2003-      Professor I Lauder (Medicine & Biological Sciences)

Emeritus Professors
1954-60   P Leon, MA (Classics)
1946-65   L Hunter, PhD, DSc, FRIC (Chemistry)
1963-65   H P R Finberg, MA, DLitt, FSA (English Local History)
1946-66   J W Tibble, MA, MEd (Education)
1946-67   A J Allaway, MA (Education)
1965-68   W G Hoskins, CBE, MA, MSc (Econ), PhD, FBA (English
              Local History)
1946-69   E A Stewardson, MSc, PhD (Physics)
1950-69   H P Moon, MA (Zoology)
1947-73   T G Tutin, MA (Taxonomy)
1947-75   J Simmons, MA, FRHistS, FRSL, FSA (History)
1964-75   G H Bantock, MA (Education)
1947-76   A R Humphreys, MA, AM (English)
1948-77   R L Goodstein, BA, MSc, PhD, DLitt (Mathematics)
1966-77   J F Kerr, BSc, PhD (Education)
1947-78   L C Sykes, MA, DPhil (French)
1954-79   N Pye, BA (Geography)
1967-79   T V Davies, MSc, DSc (Mathematics)
1964-80   J Kemp, MA (Philosophy)
1966-80   B Simon, MA (Education)
1962-81   C J Hughes, MA, BPhil, DLitt (Politics)
1962-81   I Neustadt, PhD, DrSc (Econ) (Sociology)
1968-81   H A Jones, CBE, MA (Education)
1963-82   F W J Hemmings, MA, DPhil (French)
1964-82   P A W Collins, MA (English Literature)
1968-82   A M Everitt, MA, PhD, FBA, FRHistS (English Local History)
1970-82   J A Banks, MA (Sociology)
1970-82   H B Willson, MA (German)
1973-82   O Banks, BA, PhD (Sociology)
1975-82   D S Wright, MA (Education)
1965-83   J K Grodecki, OBE, MA, JP (Law)
1966-83   R Whittam, BSc, MA, PhD, FRS (Physiology)
1975-83   J H Paterson, MA (Geography)
1964-84   R H Pritchard, BSc, PhD (Genetics)
1965-84   W Sluckin, BSc (Eng), BSc, PhD, FBPsS (Psychology)
1969-87   A D Fitton Brown, MA (Classics)
1969-87   S Trippett, BA, PhD, ScD (Chemistry)
1972-87   G H McWilliam, MA (Italian)
1973-87   L J Herrmann, MA, FSA (History of Art)
1983-87   J S Wacher, BSc, FSA, MIFA (Archaeology)
1965-88   G D S MacLellan, MA, PhD, CEng, FIMechE, FIEE
              (Engineering)
1965-88   R D Peacock, BSc, PhD, DSc (Chemistry)
1971-88   J D Halloran, BSc (Econ), DPhil, DSc (Mass Communications)
1972-88   R O Davies, MA, PhD (Mathematics)
1987-88   A N Newman, MA, DPhil, FRHist S (History)
1974-89   P H A Sneath, MA, MD, Ddel’U, MRCS, LRCP, FRS
              (Microbiology)
1975-89   J S Cunningham, BA, BLitt (English)
1975-89   Sir Robert Kilpatrick, CBE, MD, DSc, FRCP (Medicine)
1979-89   P R Freeman, MA, PhD (Mathematics)
1984-89   N W Timms, MA (Social Work)
1974-92   J MacVicar, MD, FRCS, FRCOG (Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
1985-92   E Derbyshire, BA, MSc, PhD, FGS (Geography)
1974-93   S Brandon, MD, DCH, FRCP, FRCPsych, DPM (Psychiatry)
1981-94   H Simpson, RD, MB, ChB, MD, FRCP, DCH, D
              ObstRCOG (Child Health)
1988-94   T J Johnson, BA (Sociology)
1990-94   M J Forsyth, MA, FRHistS (Politics)
1980-96   A R Rosenthal, BA, MD, FRCOphth (Ophthalmology)
1970-96   H C Macgregor, BSc, PhD (Zoology)
1984-96   W Forster, OBE, MA (Adult Education)
1993-96   M A Khan, BSc, PhD, FGS, FRAS, FRSA (Geology)
1988-97   M Mathieson, MA (Education)
1988-97   A R Sutcliffe, MA, Dde l'U, FRHistS (Economic & Social History)
1989-97   I M T Davidson, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC, FRSA
              (Chemistry)
1989-97   C V Phythian-Adams, MA, FSA, FRHistS (English Local
              History)
1993-97   W H Brock, BSc, MSc, PhD (History)
1973-98   D G Barnsley, LLM, Solicitor of the Supreme Court (Law)
1980-98   T B Jones, PhD, DSc, C Phys, FInstP, CEng, FIEE
              (Physics)
1987-98   C M Castleden, MD, FRCP (Medicine & Therapeutics)
1988-98   A C Dunham, MA, DPhil, MIMM, MInstGeol, FGS, CEng
              (Geology)
1988-98   E G Dunning, BSc, MA (Sociology)
1974-99   J D Swales, MA, MD, FRCP (Medicine)
1982-99   M J Galton, MSc, MEd, PhD, FRSA (Law)
1990-99   J D Hudson, MA, PhD, FGS (Geology)
1991-99   M J Blandamer, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC (Chemistry)
1992-99   G A Dover, BA, BSc, PhD, ScD (Genetics)
1994-99   W F T Myers, MA, BLitt (English)
1990-00   F Harris, CBE, MB, ChB, MMed (Paed), MD, FRCP, FRCP
              (Ed), FRCPCH, FRSA, FMedSci (Child Health)
1978-01  H Smith, BSc, PhD, DSc, FIBiol (Biology)
1982-01   B F Windley, BSc, DSc, PhD, FGS (Geology) 
1993-01   G R Berridge, BA, PhD, MA (Politics)
2000-01   B M Wilkins, MA, DPhil (Genetics)
1972-02   J L Beeby, MA, PhD (Physics & Astronomy)
1973-02   K A Pounds, CBE, BSc, PhD, FRS, CPhys, FInstP (Physics
              & Astronomy)
1980-02   E A Davis, BSc, MA, PhD, CPhys, FInstP (Physics &
              Astronomy)
1980-02   J Tarney, BSc, PhD, FGS (Geology)
1981-02   M Clarke, MB, BS, MRCS, DPH, FFPHM, FRCP
              (Epidemiology & Public Health)
1985-02   N B Jones, BSc, MEng, DPhil, CEng, FIEE (Engineering)
1989-02   D N Ashton, BA (Labour Market Studies)
1992-02   E Miller, BSc, PhD, MA, MPhil, CPsychol, FBPsS
              (Psychology)
1993-02   D T Llewellyn-Jones, MA, MSc, PhD (Physics & Astronomy)
1997-02   A A Wells, BSc, MSc (Physics & Astronomy)
1974-03   Sir Peter Bell, MD, FRCS (Surgery)
1985-03   C A Stace, BSc, PhD, DSc (Biology)
1990-03   R Littlejohns, MA, MLitt, PhD (Modern Languages)
1992-03   S M Pearce, MA, PhD, FSA, FMA (Museum Studies)
1994-03   G J Lewis, MA, PhD (Geography)
2003-03   D  Turnock, MA, PhD (Geography)
1979-04   G Smith, BSc, MD, FRCA (Cancer Studies & Molecular Medicine)
1983-04   R C Fraser, CBE, MD, FRCGP, FHKCFP (Health Sciences)
1987-04   J H Holloway, OBE, BSc, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC
              (Chemistry)
1999-04   J A Hoffman, BA, MA, DPhil (Politics)
2000-04   I R Bowler, BA, PhD (Geography)
2000-04   J A Hoffman, BA, MA, DPhil (Politics)
1978-05   A R S Ponter, BSc, PhD, MA, MS, ARCS (Engineering)
1985-05   N B Jones, BSc, MEng, DPhil, CEng, FIEE (Engineering)
1988-05   K R Fogelman, BA, CPsychol, FBPsS (Education)
1995-05   M Silverman, MA, MD, DCH, FRCPCH (Infection, Immunity &
              Inflammation)
1996-05   M H Joseph, MA, MSC, PhD, DipPsych (Psychology)
2000-05   P K H Harvey, BSc, PhD, MIMM, FGS (Geology)

Professors
1957-62   J D B Miller, MEc (Politics)
1948-63   A G Pool, BSc (Econ), PhD (Economics)
1957-64   P H Nowell-Smith, MA, AM (Philosophy)
1960-65   E W Parkes, MA, PhD (Engineering)
1964-68   E R Redfearn, DSc, PhD (Biochemistry)
1957-69   P H Powell, MA, DrPhil, DLitt (German)
1960-69   A Wasserstein, BA, PhD (Classics)
1964-69   W Kirk, BA (Human Geography)
1965-69   C W Rees, PhD, DSc, FRIC (Chemistry)
1967-69   C I Savage, MCom (Economics)
1966-70   H A D Miles, MA (History of Art)
1967-71   A C Thomas, MA, FSA (Archaeology)
1960-73   S G M Lee, MA, PhD (Psychology)
1967-73   J McManners, MA, FRHistS (History)
1972-73   T Scratcherd, MD, FRCPE (Physiology)
1972-75   W A Cramond, OBE, MD, FRCPsych, FANZCP, FRACP
              (Mental Health)
1960-75   H L Kornberg, MA, PhD, DSc, ScD, FRS, FIBiol
              (Biochemistry)
1969-76   J E Enderby, BSc, PhD, FInstP (Physics)
1967-77   H E Street, PhD, DSc (Botany)
1970-77   D Jehu, BA (Social Work)
1959-78   P C Sylvester-Bradley, BSc (Geology)
1963-78   R L Meek, LLM, MA, PhD (Economics)
1964-78   R Davis, BSc (Econ), PhD, FBA (Economic History)
1968-78   F A Leckie, BSc, MA, PhD (Engineering)
1970-78   L Needleman, MA, PhD (Economics)
1971-78   H J Dyos, BSc (Econ), PhD, FRHistS (Urban History)
1976-80   A S McNeish, MSc, MB, ChB, FRCP (Child Health)
1977-81   M Herbert, MA, PhD (Social Work)
1980-81   D K Stout, MA (Economics)
1972-82   J V S Megaw, MA, FSA (Archaeology)
1973-82   G H Martin, CBE, MA, DPhil, FSA, FRHistS (History)
1974-82   M Marinker, MB, BS, FRCGP (General Practice)
1977-83   G Warner, MA (History)
1973-84   F Walker, PhD, MD, FRCPath (Pathology)
1971-86   A J Meadows, MA, DPhil, MSc (Astronomy)
1972-87   E J Griew, MA, LLB (Law)
1980-87   A A Dashwood, MA (Law)
1988-88   A R Fielder, MB, BS, FRCS (Ophthalmology)
1972-89   F Beck, MD, DSc, LRCP, MRCS (Anatomy)
1974-89   P H A Sneath, MA, MD Dde l’U, MRCP, LRCP, FRS
              (Microbiology)
1975-89   Sir Robert Kilpatrick, CBE, MD, FRCP (Medicine)
1988-89   T J Simpson, BSc, PhD, DSc (Chemistry)
1982-90   I B Holland, BSc, PhD (Genetics)
1973-91   J E Spence, BA, BSc (Econ) (Politics)
1983-91   M Herbert, MA, MPhil, PhD, CPsychol, FBPsS (Psychology)
1989-91   A M Emmerson, BSc, MB, BS, FRCPath, FRCP
              (Microbiology)
1984-92   G Norman, MA, PhD (Economics) 
1989-92   G J Boulnois, BSc, PhD (Microbiology) 
1974-93   G Bernbaum, BSc (Econ), FRSA (Education)
1960-94   M R C Symons, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC, FRS (Chemistry)
1975-94   D H Aldcroft, BA (Econ), PhD (Economic & Social History)
1989-94   P L Levine, BSc, PhD, MSc (Econ) (Economics)
1991-94   J P Scott, BSc (Soc), PhD (Sociology)
1988-95   J J Fawcett, LLB, PhD (Law)
1990-95   M J Freeman, BA, PhD (French) 
1985-97   P J Gregg, MD, FRCS (Orthopaedic Surgery)
1979-98   A G H Blakeley, MA, DPhil, BM, BCh (Pre-Clinical Sciences)
1994-98   G R Robinson, BA, MSc, DPhil (Mathematics & Computer
              Science)
1998-98   T A Burke, BSc, PhD (Biology)
1989-99   D P de Bono, MA, MD, FRCP (Medicine)
1991-99   K Whaley, MB, BS, MD, PhD, FRCP, FRCPath (Microbiology
              & Immunology)
1993-99   P J Aldgate, MA, PhD (Social Work)
1994-99   A-M Phizacklea, BA, PhD, MA (Sociology)
1995-99   R Crompton, BSc (Sociology)
1995-99   R C Liddington, BA, PhD (Biochemistry)
1995-99   S H Myint, MB, BS, MD, MRCS, MRCP, MHSM,
              DipHSM (Microbiology & Immunology)
1999-99   P Kocovsky, MSc, PhD, DSc (Chemistry)
1988-00   A C Neal, LLB, LLM, DGLS, Barrister-at-Law (Law)
1993-00   J W Young, BA, PhD, FRHistS (Politics) 
1992-00   A W Bush, BSocSci (Education)
1996-00   R J Playford, MB, BS, PhD, FRCP (Medicine -
              Gastroenterology)
1997-00   A Maxwell, BSc, PhD (Biochemistry)
1997-00   D J Pyle, BA, MSc, PhD (Economics)
1986-01   P A Clark, MA, FSA, FRHistS (Economic & Social History)
1987-01   P R Stanfield, MA, PhD, ScD (Cell Physiology & Pharmacology)
1993-01   G Parker, BA, PhD, MFPHM (Epidemiology & Public Health)
1995-01   J Monar, L ès L, MA, DrPhil, Drrerpol (Politics)
1995-01   S Westwood, BSc, PhD (Sociology)
1995-02   A W Yarrington, BA, PhD, FSA (History of Art)
1996-02   I A Stewart, MA, PhD (Mathematics & Computer Science)
1997-02   D R Layder, BSc, PhD (Sociology)
1998-02   H Scarbrough, BA, PhD, FRSA (Management Centre)
1997-03   A Halligan, MA, MD, BAO, MRCOG, MRCPI (Obstetrics &
              Gynaeology)
1998-03   R S Thompson, BSc, MA, PhD (Economics)
1999-03   K J Pasi, MB, ChB, PhD, FRCP (Pathology)
1988-04   G W W Barker, MA, PhD, FBA, FSA, MIFA (Archaeology &
              Ancient History)
1993-04   S E Pudney, BSc, MSc (Economics)
1996-04   M J Ward, BSc, MA, MSc, DPhil (Physics & Astronomy)
1998-04   C F Duggan, BSc, PhD, MB, BDh, BAO, MD, FRCPsych (Health
              Sciences
1998-04   P F Fisher, BSc, MSc, PhD (Geography)
1999-04   A H Osler, BA, MA, PhD, FRSA (Education)
2000-04   A G D Bradney, LLB, BA (Law)
2000-04   P K H Harvey, BSc, PhD, MIMM, GFS (Geology)
2000-04   F Mueller, MA, MSc, DPhil (Management Centre)
2000-04   D Schott, MA, PhD (Historical Studies)
2002-04   D J Fielding, MA, DPhil (Economics)
2003-04   R Hancock, BA, MA (Health Sciences)
2004-04   A E Willis, BSc, PhD (Biochemistry)
1991-05   G R Cherryman, MC, ChB, FRCR (Cardiovascular Sciences)
1991-05   J Lunec, BSc, PhD, DSc, FRCPath (Cancer Studies and Molecular
              Medicine
1992-05   A Sreberny, MA, MPhil, PhD (Mass Communications)
1994-05   A C Millington, BSc, MA, DPhil (Geography)
2000-05   I D Forsythe, BSc, PhD (Cell Physiology & Pharmacology)
2000-05   E J Louis, BS, PhD (Genetics)
2001-05   M L Gill, BA, PhD (Criminology)
2004-05   A W Munro, BSc, PhD (Biochemistry)
2004-05   Sutcliffe, BSc, PhD, CChem, FRSC (Chemistry/Biochemistry)


Emeritus Readers
1968-86   A J Willson, MA, PhD (Mathematics & Computer Science)
1970-90   D M Adams, BSc, PhD, DIC, AKC (Chemistry)
1970-84   A H W Robinson, MSc, PhD (Geography)
1972-82   R Milward, MA (Geography)
1973-83   C H Sharp, BA, BSc (Econ), PhD (Economics)
1976-94   K E Banyard, BSc, PhD, FInstP (Physics & Astronomy)
1977-82   O P D Cutteridge, MSc (Eng), PhD, MIEE (Engineering)
1988-98   B Fisher, MA, DPhil (Mathematics & Computer Science)
1992-00   S Gregory, MA, DPhil (Modern Languages)
1992-97   R D W Kemmitt, BSc, PhD, DSc, DIC, ARCS (Chemistry)
1993-96   M E Annett, BA, PhD, DSc, CPsychol, FBPsS (Psychology)
1993-96   J Burgess, MA, PhD, DSc (Chemistry)
1993-01   C J Dewey, MA, PhD (Economic & Social History)
2000-01   A E Brown, MA, FSA (Archaeology & Ancient History/Adult
              Education)
2000-01   D Parsons, BA, PhD, FSA (Lifelong Learning)
1997-04   N G G Watkins, BA, MPhil (History of Art & Film)
2003-04   J R Malpass, BSc, PhD, DSc (Birmingham), CChem, FRSC
              (Chemistry)
1968-05   M J P Harger, PhD, DSc (Chemistry)   

Registrars

1957-73   H B Martin, BCom, LLD, FCIS
1973-83   M A Baatz, MA, FRSA
1983-87   J W Walmsley
1987-93   Professor G Bernbaum, BSc (Econ), FRSA (Executive Pro-Vice-
              Chancellor and Registrar)
1993-      K J Julian, MA (Registrar and Secretary)

Librarians

1957-61   Rhoda Bennett, MA, FLA 
1961-82   D G F Walker, MA, LLB
1982-95   B Burch, MA, ALA, FRSA
1995-02   T D Hobbs, MA, PhD, DipLib, ALA
2002-      C Fyfe, BA, MA, MBA

Public Orators
1957-60   Professor A R Humphreys, MA, AM 
1960-62   Professor J D B Miller, MEc 
1962-65   Professor A R Humphreys, MA, AM 
1965-68   Professor J Simmons, MA FRHistS, FRSL, FSA 
1968-71   Professor A R Humphreys, MA, AM 
1971-74   Professor G H Martin, CBE, MA, DPhil, FSA, FRHistS 
1971-75   Professor R L Meek, LLM, MA, PhD 
1975-77   Professor A J Meadows, MA, MSc, DPhil 
1975-78   Professor P A W Collins, MA
1977-79   Professor E J Griew, MA, LLB 
1977-80   Professor S Brandon, MD, DPM, DCH, FRCPsych 
1980-82   Professor P A W Collins, MA 
1981-84   Professor L J Herrmann, MA, FSA 
1982-85   Professor A A Dashwood, MA 
1984-86   Professor A J Meadows, MA, DPhil, MSc 
1985-89   Professor S Brandon, MD, DCH, FRCP, FRCPsych, DPM
1985-91   M A Khan, BSc, PhD, FGS, FRAS
1989-95   D W Pollard, LLB, Chevalier des Palmes Académiques
1995-98   R L Borthwick, BA, PhD (Nottingham)
1991-99   Professor W Forster, OBE, MA (Durham)
1998-01   Professor R C A White, MA (Oxford), LLM (Virginia), Solicitor of
              the Supreme Court)
1999-02   J C W Boon, MA, PhD, CPsychol, AFBPsS
2001-      Professor S A Petersen, MA, PhD
2002-      S J Gurman, BSc, PhD
2004-      Professor G R Campbell, MA, DPhil, DLitt, Dr hc, FRHistS

HONORARY GRADUATES 

DOCTOR OF LETTERS
1958   Edward Morgan Forster, OM, CH
1959   Sir John Newenham Summerson, CBE
1959   John Dover Wilson, CH
1960   John Piper
1961   Sir Frank Adcock, OBE, FBA
1962   Michael Clive Knowles, OSB, FBA, FSA
1963   Sir Basil Spence, OM, RA
1964   Dame Peggy Ashcroft, DBE
1965   Graham Vivian Sutherland, OM
1965   Edmund Charles Blunden, CBE, MC
1965   Louis Booker Wright
1966   Sir Nikolaus Pevsner, CBE, FBA, FSA
1967   Joan Violet Robinson, FBA
1968   The Rt Hon The Earl Spencer
1968   John Harold Plumb
1968   Wilfred Patrick Thesiger, CBE 
1969   Sir John Richard Hicks, FBA
1969   Sir Charles Tennyson, CMG
1970   Philip Arthur Larkin
1970   Thomas Humphrey Marshall, CMG
1970   Ellis Kirkham Waterhouse, CBE, FBA
1970   David Attenborough
1970   Richard Attenborough, CBE
1971   Eric Birley, MBE, FBA
1971   Edward John Mostyn Bowlby
1971   Henry Spencer Moore, OM, CH
1971   Maurice Herbert Dobb
1972   Moses Finley
1973   Marc Fitch, FSA
1973   Marie Jahoda
1973   Lionel Trilling
1974   Basil Bernstein
1974   Kathleen Jessie Raine
1974   Arnold Roger Manvell
1974   Sir (James William) Francis Hill, CBE
1975   Carlo Dionisotti-Casalone, FBA
1975   Sir Harry Garner, KBE, CBE
1975   Doris Lessing
1976   Dorothy Mary Emmett
1976   Anthony Dymoke Powell
1976   Sylvere Monod
1976   Charles Ray Richeson
1977   Sir Peter Hall, CBE
1977   Angus Frank Johnstone Wilson, CBE
1978   Astrid Lindgren
1978   Arthur Geoffrey Dickens, GMG, FBA
1979   John Innes Mackintosh Stewart
1981   Jonathan Wolfe Miller
1981   Stanley John Sadie
1981   Alan Arthur Walters
1982   Mark Girouard
1982   Jean Iris Murdoch (Mrs J O Bayley, CBE)
1982   Margaret Mary Gowing
1983   Sheppard Sunderland Frere, CBE, FBA, FSA
1983   Sir Lawrence Burnett Gowing, CBE
1984   Lord Bullock, FBA
1985   Harold Bryan Organ
1985   Sir William Arthur Shapland
1985   Irene Joan Thirsk, FBA
1986   Kenneth Ellison Horne
1986   Malcolm Stanley Bradbury
1986   Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie
1986   David Terence Puttnam, CBE
1988   Richard Hoggart
1989   Francois Crouzet, OBE 
1990   Eric Ogilvie, OBE
1990   Elaine Feinstein
1990   William Weaver
1990   Sir David Wilson, FBA
1991   Zdenek Stribrny 
1992   Janet Suzman
1992   Max MacDonald Hastings
1992   Bronislaw Geremek 
1992   Marilyn Spiers Butler
1993   Clare Hollingworth, OBE
1993   Frank Horace Hahn
1993   David John Murray Wright
1994   Donald English
1995   Albert Halsey
1995   Herman Frans Anna Van Der Wee
1995   Sir Angus Duncan Aeneas Stirling
1996   Sir Keith Vivian Thomas
1996   Christopher Hibbert
1996   John Edward Christopher Hill
1997   Sue Cook
1997   Michael Saunders Watson, CBE
1997   Neil MacGregor
1998   Amartya Sen
1998   John Sutherland
1999   Barry Supple, FBA
1999   Dame Gillian Beer
1999   Sir Anthony Wrigley
2000   Brian Simon
2000   Susan Campbell, MBE
2000   Reginald Carr
2000   Anthony Giddens
2001   John Edward Spence
2001   Richard Pearson
2002   Sir Howard Newby, CBE
2002   Tim Piggott-Smith
2002   Lynne Brindley
2002   Stephen Frears
2002   Chris d’Lacey
2002   Helaine Blumenfeld
2002   Maurice Beresford
2003   The Rt Rev Tim Stevens
2003   Margaret Gelling, OBE
2003   Anthony Howard, CBE
2003   Peter Preston
2003   Patricia Hodge
2003   Siobhan Davies, CBE
2003   Sir Martin Harris, CBE
2003   John Matthews, FRHistS, FSA, FBA
2004   Riccardo Nencini
2004   Benjamin Zephaniah
2004   Eileen Baker
2004   Rev James McEvoy
2004   Bernard Ashley
2004   Rosemary Cramp
2004   Sir William Taylor, CBE
2004   Sir Martin Gilbert
2005   Vikram Seth, CBE
2005   Sir Donald Sinden, CBE

DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
1958   The Rt Hon The Lord Adrian, OM, FRS
1958   Sir John Cockcroft, KCB, OM, CBE, FRS
1959   Sir William Vallance Douglas Hodge, FRS
1960   The Rt Hon Lord Todd, FRS
1960   Sir Frank Whittle, KBE, CB, FRS
1961   Sir Bernard Lovell, OBE, FRS 
1962   Dame Kathleen Lonsdale, DBE, FRS
1963   Sir Hans Krebs, FRS
1964   Sir Harrie Massey, FRS
1965   Sir Michael James Lighthill, FRS
1966   William Hayes, FRS
1967   Alexander Romanovich Luria
1967   Sir Christopher Sydney Cockerell, CBE, FRS
1967   Andrew Fielding Huxley, FRS
1968   Sir John Baker, OBE, FRS
1968   Thomas Archibald Bennet-Clark, CBE, FRS
1968   Sir Lindor Brown, CBE, FRS
1968   Guido Pontecorvo, FRS, FRSE
1968   Frederick Sanger, CBE, FRS
1968   Sir Michael Meredith Swann, FRS, FRSE
1969   Charles Alfred Coulson, FRS
1969   Warner Tjardus Koiter
1970   Sir George Edward Raven Deacon, CBE, FRS, FRSE
1972   Eleanor Margaret Burbidge, FRS
1970   Sir Henry Frank Harding Jones, KBE
1971   Sir Alan Lloyd Hodgkin, KBE, OM, FRS
1971   Cyril Astley Clarke, CBE, FRS
1972   Sir George Porter, FRS
1972   Sir Percy Edward Kent, FRS 
1972   Richard E Reason, FRS
1972   Sir Kingley Charles Dunham, OBE, FRS
1972   Sir Vivian Fuchs
1972   Kenneth Mellanby, CBE
1973   Sir Brian Flowers, FRS
1973   Wilhelmina Iwanowska
1973   Sir Andrew Kay
1974   David Chilton Philips, FRS
1974   Nikolaas Tinbergen, FRS
1975   Rudolf Ludwig Mossbauer
1976   Antony Hewish, FRS
1977   Sir Frederick Stewart, FRS
1978   Sir Rex Richards, FRS
1978   Nicholas Saul Mair
1979   Arthur Hafford Cooke, MBE
1979   Sir Hans Leo Kornberg, FRS
1980   Sir Douglas Andrew Kiigour Black
1980   Kenneth Fowler Wood
1980   Dame Alice Josephine Mary Taylor Barnes, DBE 
1980   Sir Nicholas John Walton
1981   Sir William John Granville Beynon, CBE
1982   Sir Edward Anthony John Alment
1982   Silvio Weidmann, FRS
1982   Stephen William Hawking, FRS 
1983   Sydney Brenner, FRS, FRSE
1984   Sir George Malcolm Brown, FRS, FRSE
1984   Sir Edward Walter Parkes
1985   Raymond Hide, FRS
1985   Sir Raymond Hoffenberg, PRCP
1985   Robert Joseph Paton Williams, FRS
1986   Sir John Henry Harvey-Jones, MBE
1987   Eric Albert Ash, CBE, FRS
1987   The Hon Miriam Louisa Rothschild, CBE, FRS
1988   Norman Curtis
1988   Jack Lewis, FRS, FRSC
1989   Franklyn Perring
1989   Hugh Huxley, MBE, FRS
1989   Sir Alexander Turnbull, CBE
1989   Montague Goldberg
1990   Federico Mayor
1990   Ernest Ronald Oxburgh, FRS
1990   Roald Sagdeev
1991   Sir David John Weatherall
1991   Sir Michael Francis Atiyah, FRS
1992   Sir John Ivan George Cadogan, FRS
1992   Harry Smith, FRS
1993   Anne Laura MacLaren, DBE, FRS
1993   Sir Martin John Rees, FRS
1993   Malcolm John Frazer
1994   Sir Robert Kilpatrick, CBE
1994   Charles Wayne Rees, FRS
1995   Sir Neil Cossons, OBE
1995   Stephen Jay Gould
1995   Peter Michael Williams, CBE
1995   Raoul Bott
1995   Jeremy Bray
1995   The Rev John Polkinghorne
1996   Lewis Wolpert
1996   Patrick Caldwell Moore, CBE
1996   Sir Michael Richard Bond
1997   Raymond Baker
1997   Heather Couper
1997   Jeff Hoffman
1997   Sir Dai Rees
1998   Dame Margaret Warwick, DBE
1998   David Hempleman-Adams, OBE
1998   Sir Donald Irvine
1998   Håkan Mogren
1998   Sir Harold Kroto, FRS
1999   Philip Campbell
1999   Sir Keith Peters
1999   Frederick Leckie
1999   Sir Richard Brook Sykes
2000   Mario Illien
2000   Gautam Bodiwala, CBE
2000   Thomas Fulton Wilson McKillop
2000   Dame Bridget Ogilvie
2001   Susan Greenfield, CBE
2001   Bruce Smith, CBE
2001   Colin Humphreys FREng
2001   John Taylor, OBE, FRS, FEng
2001   Sir Liam Donaldson
2001   Sir Brian Follett, FRS
2002   Peter Briggs
2002   Hazel Thornton
2002   David Western
2002   Dame Julia Higgins, CBE, FRS
2002   Peter Atkins
2002   David King, FRS
2003   June Scobee Rodgers
2003   Adam Hart-Davis
2003   Sir Paul Nurse, FRS
2003   Sir Peter Bell, FRCS
2004   David Bradley
2004   Sir Alec Jeffreys, FRS
2005   Sir Peter Lachmann
2005   Jane Plant, CBE
2005   Sir David Wallace, CBE

DOCTOR OF LAWS
1958   The Rt Hon The Viscount Alanbrooke, KG, GCB, OM, GCVO,
          DSO
1958   Harry Percy Gee, CBE
1958   Sir John Francis Lockwood
1959   Sir Robert Edmund Martin, CMG 
1959   Edmund Rubbra, CBE
1959   The Rt Hon Lord Snow, CBE
1959   Joan Wake, CBE
1960   The Rt Hon The Lord Morrison of Lambeth, CH, PC
1961   The Rt Hon The Lord Robbins of Clare Market, CB, FBA
1961   Sir David Alexander Cecil Low
1961   Sir Charles Haynes Wilson
1962   The Rt Hon The Lord Bridges, GCB, GCVO, MC, PC, FRS
1962   Horace James Oram, OBE
1963   Sir Charles Robert Keene, CBE
1963   Sir Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh, CIE
1964   David Daube, FBA
1964   Sir William Arthur Lewis
1965   Sir Thomas Percival Creed, KBE, MC, QC
1964   The Rt Hon Lord Murray of Newhaven, KCB
1965   Sir (John) Leslie Martin
1965   Sir Leon Radzinowiez, FBA
1966   The Rt Hon Lord Devlin of Westwick, PC, FBA
1966   The Rt Hon Lord Robens of Woldingham, PC
1967   John Newton Frears, CBE
1968   Sir Robert Aitken
1968   Lady Plowden
1968   John William Gardner
1969   Sir Anthony Reay Mackay Geddes, KBE
1970   Edward Moss Hutchinson
1971   Mac Goldsmith
1972   Elfed Thomas
1973   Harold Bernard Martin
1973   Sir Otto Kahn-Freund, FBA
1975   Sir Kenneth Berrill, KCB
1975   Jacob Festus Ade Ajayi
1976   The Rt Rev Ronald Ralph Williams
1976   Nigel David Walker
1976   Sir Fraser Noble, MBE
1977   Sir Mark Henig
1978   The Rt Hon Sir Roger Ormrod, PC
1979   Frederick Alfred Thorpe, OBE
1979   The Rev Prebendary Edward Chad Varah, OBE
1980   Sir Patrick Dalmahoy Nairne, KCB, MC
1980   Rene David
1980   Sir Sydney Percy King, OBE
1982   David Bethell
1982   Christian, Lady Hesketh, OBE
1982   Charles Randolph Quirk, CBE
1982   Sir Henry Albert Skinner
1983   Dame Cicely Mary Strode Saunders, DBE
1983   Kenneth William Bowder, OBE
1984   John Patrick Lowry, CBE
1984   Col Robert Andrew St George Martin, OB E
1984   The Hon Sir Jean-Pierre Frank Eugene Warner, QC
1985   Sydney Kentridge
1986   The Rev Gordon Reginald Dunstan
1986   Sir Alexander Johnston, GCB, KBE
1987   Maurice Shock
1987   Robert Ribblesdale Thornton, CBE
1988   Lord Sieff of Brimpton, OBE
1989   Ward Jack Timken
1989   Helen Scott, OBE
1990   The Rt Hon Lord Donoughue of Ashton
1991   The Rt Rev William John Westwood
1991   The Rt Hon the Lord St John of Fawsley, PC
1991   Baroness Turner of Camden (Muriel Winifred Turner)
1991   Robert Badinter
1991   Sir Edwin Ronald Nixon
1992   Anthony O'Reilly
1992   Frank Ephraim May
1993   Betty Boothroyd
1993   Michael Aubrey Chamberlain
1994   Lady Penelope Mary Braye
1994   Peter Ellwood
1994   David Arthur Walmsley
1994   Mario Alberto Nobre Lopes Soares
1994   Catherine Trautmann
1994   Stephen Tumim
1995   Sir Roy Harding, CBE
1995   The Rt Rev Leo McCartie
1995   The Rt Rev Thomas Frederick Butler
1995   Sir Robert Yewdall Jennings
1996   Lord MacKay of Clashfern
1996   Tan Sri Dato' Seri Jeffrey Cheah
1996   William Alsop
1996   Laxmi Mall Singhvi
1997   Carol Galley
1997   Dame Rosalyn Higgins, DBE
1997   The Rt Hon Sir Stephen Brown
1997   Patrick Coldstream, CBE
1997   Sir Richard George
1998   Sir John Lowther, CBE, JP
1998   Martin Gaskell
1998   Baroness Helena Kennedy
1998   David Jones
1998   Justice A M Ahmadi
1998   Wendy Hickling
1999   The Honorable Raymond Seitz
1999   Kenneth John Richard Edwards
2000   Gerald Bernbaum
2000   Jules LaPidus
2000   Sir Herman Ouseley
2000   Sir John Stevens
2001   Sir John Robertson Young, KCMG
2001   Hugh Greenwood, OBE
2001   Gerald Cinderby
2002   Tim Brooks
2003   Sir Derek Thomas
2003   The Hon Lady Brooks
2004   Indarjit Singh
2004   Rita Patel
2004   David Wilson
2005   Dame Tanni Grey-Thompson, OBE
2005   Mark Haysom
2005   The Very Reverend Derek Hole
2005   Yasmin Jetha
2005   Margaret Nkrumah

DOCTOR OF MUSIC
1964   Sir John Barbirolli, CH
1965   Benjamin Britten, OM, CH
1965   Yehudi Menuhin, Hon KBE
1966   Dame Alicia Markova, DBE
1968   Joan Sutherland, CBE
1968   Sir Michael Tippett, OBE
1969   Colin Rex Davis, CBE
1969   Sir Geraint Llewellyn Evans, CBE
1970   Beryl Grey (Mrs S G Svenson, CBE)
1972   Paul Tortelier
1974   Janet Abbott Baker (Mrs J K Shelley, CBE)
1977   Sir David Willcocks, CBE
1978   Alfred Deller, OBE
1982   William Alwyn, CBE
1984   Malcolm Henry Arnold, CBE
1993   Jeffrey Philip Tate, CBE
1997   Evelyn Glennie, OBE
1998   The Lindsays
2000   Dame Felicity Lott
2002   Tasmin Little
2003   Andrew Constantine
2003   Dame Gillian Weir, DBE
2004   Peter Donohoe
2004   Jane Glover
2005   John Rutter
 
MASTER OF ARTS
1965   Richard Lester Ager
1965   Gerald Benney
1965   Norah Waddington
1967   Hugh Collinson
1967   George Edmund Dearing, MBE
1967   Clive Perry
1969   Francis Kelly, OBE
1969   Edgar Tyler
1974   Geoffrey Burton
1975   John Henry Hopkins
1978   John Robin Midgley
1981   Christopher Adolph, MBE
1982   Michael Turner
1982   James Lloyd Carr
1982   Derrick William Dunn
1984   Dora Phylis Oxenham, (Mrs D R Harper, CBE)
1984   Margaret Harrison
1985   Brenda Bruce, OBE
1985   Peter John Wheeler, MBE
1986   Denys James Watkins-Pitchford
1987   Leslie Cooper Skelton
1988   Joan Hickson, OBE
1988   Herald Goddard
1988   Joan Goddard
1988   Neville Stack
1990   William Henry Hare, MBE
1991   Sue Townsend
1992   Gary Winston Lineker, OBE
1992   Terence Garfield
1994   Nigel Hawthorne
1995   Charlotte Mary Stott, OBE
1995   Michael Thomas Nicholson, OBE
1995   Josette Simon
1996   Colin Dexter
1996   Derek Nimmo
1996   James William Anscomb
1997   Jack Birkenshaw
1999   Rachel Sullivan
2001   Jean Humphreys
2002   Dean Richards, MBE
2004   Charles Palmer, CBE

MASTER OF SCIENCE
1965   Trevor Alfred Walden
1977   Jack Otter
1979   Ronald Arthur Overton Hickling
1982   Molly Badham, MBE
1986   Geoffrey Perry, MBE
1987   William Coates, MBE
1999   Tim Appleton

MASTER OF MUSIC
1965   George Charles Gray
1975   Kenneth Douglas Page
1975   James Walker
1983   Ian William Edward Imlay

MASTER OF LAWS
1967   Sir Robert Mark
1982   Harold Gibson
1982   Leslie Milliard
1996   Sara Elkes
1996   The Rev Margaret Jane Morris
1997   Anita Tasker, OBE
1999   Christopher Moon, MBE
2001   Elvy Morton
2004   Robert Price
2004   Bob Collins

HONORARY DISTINGUISHED FELLOW
2005   Frank May, MBE
2005   Helen Scott, OBE

 
[University Home][Department Home][University Index A-Z][University Search][University Help]

Last updated: 22 December 2005
slb38@le.ac.uk

If you are an authorised user you may edit this document through your Web browser

Valid HTML 4.01!